partners-header

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Effective date: 25/05/2018

Introduction

This is the Privacy Statement of Techies 4 Temple Street as it relates to this Site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

 

Techies 4 Temple Street respects the rights of users of our Site and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Data Protection legislation at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on this Site without your permission or otherwise in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

 

You are not required to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) in order to use our Site. However, where you choose to give us personal data, via online feedback forms, registration forms, online donations or e-mail, then we will treat your personal information in accordance with Data Protection legislation.


 

By simply visiting our Site, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data about you. The information collected about your visit is limited to technical data such as:

  • The Internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access this Site;
  • Whether you reached the Site using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website;
  • The type of web browser you used;
  • They type of device you used to access the Internet.

 

We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our Site. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our Site.

 

Most websites use cookies in order to improve the visitor experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). This Site uses cookies and, by continuing to use this Site we assume you agree to their use.

For further information on Internet browser cookies please see our relevant Cookie Policy document.

Giving us your Personal Information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on this Site or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

a)      Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and


b)      Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. e-mail). We promise to never share your details with any other organization Information in the e-mail we receive and send only any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

c)       Your personal data will be stored on a secure database and server

 

Please note that by using this Site you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Statement.  Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Techies 4 Temple Street and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Profiling:

From time to time, we will assess and analyse our data to ensure that we best understand your preferences and requirements. As a result, your personal data may be profiled against certain relevant criteria, such as location, donation history or marketing preferences; and you will receive direct marketing according to consent provided.

Opt-in and Opt-out:

Techies 4 Temple Street operates a strict “opt-in” policy for individuals. That means we will not send you any information or direct marketing unless you have explicitly consented to receive post/e-mail/text/social media message updates from us.

 

For businesses, Techies 4 Temple Street operates, in compliance with the relevant Data Protection legislation, an “opt-out” policy. This means that we will continue to contact businesses with news and information of our goods and services until we are informed that this communication is no longer required.

 

If you (whether an individual or business customer) wish to be removed from our direct marketing list and do not wish to receive any further information from us (opt-out) you can inform us of this by:

  • calling us (01) 8784344
  • clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail communication, you receive from us
  • or by post to: Techies 4 Temple Street, Temple Street Foundation, Children’s University Hospital, Temple Street, Dublin 1

Once this information is received we will immediately remove you from our direct marketing database.

 

Further information on opt-in and opt-out options with regard to direct marketing is available at:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/DIRECT_MARKETING__A_GENERAL_GUIDE_FOR_DATA_CONTROLLERS/905.htm

Security of Data

Techies 4 Temple Street takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession. These measures are reviewed regularly.

To ensure the security of your credit card on this site, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which means that the transfer of all data between your browser and our site has been encrypted.

When you supply us with your laser/credit card information in the context of an online transaction for services supplied to you, this information is not retained on this site. Rather, it is securely transferred to Realex, a secure online payments provider.

How long we keep your data:

We will keep the personal data of supporters no longer than is deemed necessary. This will depend on the purpose for which we process your data. We retain the personal data of suppliers for as long as is deemed relevant and legally necessary. We will retain the personal details of past, current or future employees in line with employment law. We keep information on people whose data we process in line with our retention policy, which is guided by statutory requirements for certain data (e.g. financial records or health and safety records), our own internal risk assessments, or established standards and practices.

 

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation subject to certain exceptions. You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site.

To exercise this right, you must make your request by post and send it to our address as specified below and include with the request, two forms of ID (preferably a Passport and driver’s license), and a copy of a utility bill which will verify your address. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible to the address below and will take not more than 30 days to process.

 

Anna Corish

Techies 4 Temple Street

Temple Street Foundation

Temple Street Children’s University Hospital

Temple Street

Dublin 1

 

Please note the following important requirements:

  • We reserve the right not to process an access request that is not accompanied by proof of identification;
  • We are obligated to provide you with your information for free
  • We are obligated to provide you with electronic requests as per Recital 63
  • Please refer all data protection queries to Anna Corish via email anna.corish@cuh.ie

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this Site, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this Site erased.  To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request in writing to:

 

Anna Corish

Techies 4 Temple Street

Temple Street Foundation

Temple Street Children’s University Hospital

Temple Street

Dublin 1

 

This request must be accompanied by:

  • Two forms of ID (preferably a Passport and driver’s license), a copy of a utility bill which will verify your address
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified
  • If you request erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:
    • We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts

 

Techies 4 Temple Street trusts that you appreciate that we respect and value your right to privacy, and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

 

Terms and Conditions

Access to this Site and the use of information contained on it is governed by the terms and conditions set out below. As these terms and conditions are for the protection of both you and Techies 4 Temple Street we advise that you please take the time to read them carefully.

 

By using this Site you will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. Please note that this Site is owned and operated by Techies 4 Temple Street and that references to “we”, “us” and “our” mean Techies 4 Temple Street.

 

Copyright in this Site and the information set out on it belongs to us and/or our licensors and may not be copied, transmitted or reproduced without our prior consent. All copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices must be left intact. Save as otherwise specified, the contents of all the pages contained in this site are copyright of Techies 4 Temple Street or its licensors.

 

Reproduction of part or all of the contents of the pages in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permissions:

  • You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable license solely for the purpose of using this site and any services available on this Site.
  • You may make one electronically stored, transient copy of these pages of this site for the exclusive purpose of on-line viewing.
  • You may make one hard copy of these pages for exclusively, non-commercial purposes.

 

Save whether otherwise specified, the author(s) of the literary and artistic work set out in the pages contained in this site has/have asserted his/her/their moral rights to be identified as the author of these works.

 

This license does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hardcopy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of this Site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

 

No part of this Site may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval.

                         

Some pages on this Site contain hypertext links to websites of business units and subsidiaries of Techies 4 Temple Street. You are reminded that when you enter such Sites, you will be subject to the terms and conditions of those Sites.

                         

Some pages on this Site contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by Techies 4 Temple Street. You are reminded that when you enter other websites via such hypertext links, you will not be subject to these terms and conditions and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our Site. We will not be liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such link to websites and you use such links entirely at your own risk.

 

You warrant that you will use this Site in accordance with all the terms and conditions applying to such use and you agree to indemnity Techies 4 Temple Street for any liability accruing to Techies 4 Temple Street from your use of this Site.

 

This Site is established in Ireland in accordance with the laws of Ireland and will be governed by the laws of that country. When you use the Site, you accept that your use of the Site and any information on the Site will also be governed by the laws of Ireland and if any claim or dispute arises from your use of the site or any information on it, you agree that the Irish Courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes.

 

The use of this Site or the distribution of information on this Site may be restricted by local law or regulation in certain jurisdictions. As such, this Site is not intended for use, nor is the information intended for distribution, in such jurisdictions. Therefore, the persons accessing this Site should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

 

No third party is permitted to link any other website to this Site without obtaining Techies 4 Temple Street’s prior written consent.

 

Please note that the sending of personal information via e-mail over the Internet may not be secure and can be intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered. You should not divulge confidential or personal information over the Internet unless you are using secure or encrypted communications technology.

 

The contents of this Site including these terms and conditions are subject to change by us without notification to you. We accept no responsibility or liability for keeping the information in this Site up to date or for any failure to do so.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Site is for information purposes only. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation we do not make any warranties or representations as to its completeness, accuracy or reliability. Although we have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all of the information on the Site is accurate at the time of inclusion, we do not represent that this is the case and it should not be relied upon as such.

 

We neither accept nor assume any responsibility to you in relation to the contents of this Site. Access to and use of this Site is at the users own risk and we do not represent or warrant the use of this Site or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection.

 

In no event do we accept liability of any description including liability for negligence for any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the access, use or performance of this Site or any of its contents.

 

We do not accept liability for any inaccuracies or omissions on this Site. All implied warranties are excluded to the fullest extent permissible under law.

 

We reserve the right to update or alter the information on this Site including these terms and conditions at any time without giving notice of the alterations. Techies 4 Temple Street does not give any warranty of uninterrupted use of this Site and Techies 4 Temple Street do not accept liability for any information posted on this Site by third parties.

 

You will ensure that your use of this Site complies with all applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to those principles of law which protect against compromise of copyrights, trade secrets, proprietary information and other intellectual property rights, liable or defamation of character, invasion of privacy or tortious interference.

 

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

 

You agree not to post or publish any offensive, defamatory or unlawful material that could encourage or constitute a criminal offence, civil liability or violation of any law.

 

Techies 4 Temple Street reserves the right to monitor or review the contents of the Site but are not obliged to do so and assume no liability or responsibility for the contents therein.

 

Techies 4 Temple Street reserves the right to remove any materials posted to the Site at its absolute discretion.

 

Techies 4 Temple Street may disclose your identity to relevant parties to aid any investigation.

 

You warrant that the information you enter on this Site is accurate and you indemnify us in respect of any damage or legal costs arising out of any action taken against us in respect of the material posted by you.

Glossary of Technical Terms used

  • IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.55.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • Personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Techies 4 Temple Street (e.g. your name and address) 
  • Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples include; Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

For further information on your rights and the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co Laois

R32 AP23

info@dataprotection.ie