partners-header

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Techies4TempleStreet website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. The Health Service Executive is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Techies4TempleStreet fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunter to T4TS will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Techies4TempleStreet does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer (eg by emailing us or completing the online registration form). Any information which you provide in this way is used by Techies4TempleStreet only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Any personal information which you volunteer to Techies4TempleStreet will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preference so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.

We use ASP.NET_sessionId cookie which is created when a user connects to an ASP.NET application and expires when the user closes their browser. Hide_ymh_cookies are also used on our website. You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. Our log records do not contain any personal information about users. Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. 

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytic reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domains, and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preference settings in your browser. You can opt out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

Techies4TempleStreet will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. 

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. 

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.